National Engineering Landmark - Engineering Works of the River MurrayPrint Page Print this page

The plaque recognises the engineering works of the River Murray as a National Engineering Landmark.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society. The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage.

Address:Godley Street, Lock 1, Blanchetown, 5357

National Engineering Landmark
              The
  Institution of Engineers,
           Australia

THE ENGINEERING WORKS
OF THE RIVER MURRAY

The inter-governmental conference on the waters of the River Murray at Corowa in 1902 gave rise to one of the great engineering initiatives of the new Federation.  The creation of the River Murray Commission in 1915 by the governments of the Commonwealth, New South Wales, South Australia and Victoria established the framework under which the four governments would work together for the equitable, efficient and sustainable use of the waters of the River Murray. A comprehensive scheme of works, comprising the Hume and Dartmouth Dams, Lake Victoria and a series of locks, weirs and barrages from Yarrawonga to the Murray mouth, has been constructed to support irrigation, urban water supply, hydro-electric generation, navigation, recreation and flood mitigation. Their purpose continues to be to contribute to human welfare.  The challenge remains for current and future generations to ensure that continuing operations sustain the health of the river's ecological community.
Similar plaques are at Hume Dam and Yarrawonga Weir.
                   Dedicated by