Martin HansenPrint Page Print this page

03-July-2021 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett / Sandra Brown
The plaque was erected in memory of Martin P. Hansen, a former scholar of the Crosbie and Toolleen State Schools who was the Director of Education in Victoria from 1928 to 1932.

A marble tablet was unveiled to the memory of the late Mr M P Hansen former Director of Education in the Toolleen State school on Friday afternoon by Mr J McRae the present director. Mr Hansen was born in the district and was a pupil at the Crosbie and Toolleen schools from 1878 to 1887. Among those present were a number of school teachers from Bendigo and surrounding districts. Mr McRae recalled that Mr. Hansen had been responsible for the introduction of the system of awarding intermediate and leaving certificates by record or approval system, which was widely praised overseas. Before the unveiling of the tablet two minutes silence was observed.
Argus (Melbourne), 4 May 1935.

Address:23 Cornella - Toolleen Road, Toolleen Community Centre, Recreation Reserve, Toolleen, 3551