World War One Victory TreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Darren Crabb

The Holly Oak tree (Quercis ilex) commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The tree was planted in 1920 in the grounds of the then Mona Vale Methodist Church.

Address:Pittwater Road & Akuna Lane, Mona Vale, 2103

Pittwater Council

World War One Victory Tree
Corner of Pittwater Road and Akuna Lane

This Quercus ilex (Holly Oak) is a memorial victory tree planted here in 1920 in the grounds of the then Mona Vale Methodist Church with the assistance of Mr J H Maiden, Chief Botanist Sydney Botanical Gardens.  It is one of 200 trees that were planted as part of a statewide Methodist Youth Program to honour the supreme sacrifice of Australian servicemen in World War One.

The trees were supplied conditional that they be planted in church grounds, in this case in the front of the Mona Vale Methodist Church, with a commemorative service to be held around the tree `each anniversary`, as near to ANZAC Day as possible.

Despite the size of the original program, it appears that very few of the Victory Trees remain, and if they do, few are identified as such.  This makes this tree at Mona Vale even more special.

Source: MA,NRWM