Ecosciences Precinct Time CapsulePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The time capsule, buried in 2008, commemorates the commitment of the Queensland Government in tackling climate change through the work of the Ecosciences Precinct.

The Ecosciences Precinct is a highly collaborative working environment and consists of state-of-the-art facilities including research and educational laboratories, insect houses, controlled environment rooms, greenhouses, offices and workshops. The research laboratories are certified to Australian Standard Physical Containment Level 2 (PC2), which is the rating for a standard, low-risk research environment. This rating provides a clean and sterile environment for scientists to conduct research on organisms that are not dangerous to humans or animals. Some research at the precinct relies on access to quarantine facilities that are certified to Australian Standard Quarantine Containment Level 3 (QC3). This enables researchers to conduct secure and carefully controlled studies on insects and bacteria; these studies help control weeds that threaten Queensland’s ecosystems. It also allows researchers to undertake controlled studies and diagnostics on pests and diseases that destroy crops.

Address:The Boulevard, Ecosciences Precinct, Dutton Park, 4102

Monument Type:Time Capsule
Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th August, 2008
Front Inscription

This time capsule was buried on Sunday 17 August 2008 by the Honourable Anna Bligh MP  Premier of Queensland and commemorates the Queensland Government`s commitment to tackling climate change through the work of the Ecosciences Precinct

To be opened in August 2058