National Engineering Landmark - Stuart Highway NorthPrint Page Print this page

National Engineering Marker

The plaque commemorates the construction of the Stuart Highway.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society.The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them.

Address:Stuart Highway, Tennant Creek Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Tennant Creek, 0860
State:NT

HISTORIC ENGINEERING
MARKER
Stuart Highway North

The 1500 km highway connecting Alice Springs and Darwin began in the dirt track servicing the 1870s Overland Telegraph construction.   Part of that dry-weather track served to link the railheads until the Second World War. Civil and military road agencies then combined to construct an all-weather sealed highway vital for the defence of Australia. Major upgrades between 1970 and 1992 created a National Highway, a monument to the achievements of engineers, surveyors and workers in a remote region.

The Institute of Engineers Australia and
Department of Planning & Infrastructure 2007