F. J. Walker MemorialPrint Page Print this page

F. J. Walker Memorial : 15-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The fountain and sculpture commemorate the pioneers of primary industry in Australia. The fountain was presented by the Walker family in memory of F.J. Walker. F.J. Walker was a prominent City businessman, and founder of the company that bears his name.

The F. J. Walker Memorial was designed to portray labours and beauty of pioneering, depicted through a 4.5 metre sculpture. Pioneering mankind is depicted by three figures: water characterized by a Fisherman looking to the sea and new horizon: fire depicted by a woman representing womanhood and the role of protecting the fire; and Earth depicted by a farmer representing the pioneering efforts upon this country has developed. A fountain in the form of an elliptical pool is located to the south.

On 15 December 1958 Council resolved ‘that approval be given, in principle, to the proposal of The Sydney Fountains Committee that a fountain be erected in Macquarie Place Park.’ The fountain’s design and the selection of a sculptor were arranged by the Walker family, in collaboration with the Design Committee of the Sydney Fountains Committee. It was understood by the City Council that the selected design would be submitted to it for final approval.

Gerard Havekes was selected to design the memorial. The Council, however, felt that the fountain would be too large for the proposed site in Macquarie Place Park. In response, the Walkers suggested an alternative site in Hyde Park North.

Address:Elizabeth Street, Hyde Park, Sydney, 2000

Designer:Gerard Havekes

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th February, 1961

Plaque :

The labours and beauty of pioneering mankind are depicted by three figures Water, Fire and Earth and flanking font

Water a fisherman looking to the sea and new horizons
Fire a woman depicting womanhood and intuition protecting the fire of initiative and progress