Jimmy Morrill & the BrolgasPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of the Pioneer Sugar Mill.

James Morrill was the sole survivor of a shipwreck on the outer edge of the Great Barrier Reef in 1846.  Aboriginal people found him and he lived with them for seventeen years before returning to European settlement in the Bowen district. He went on to play an important role in improving relations between the Aboriginal people and early settlers.

Address:Alice Street, Botanic Gardens, Brisbane, 4000

Artist:Lindsay Daen

Jimmy Morrill & the Brolgas

To celebrate the centenary of the Pioneer Sugar Mill, the company had this sculpture made by Lindsay Daen and gave it to the Queensland Art Gallery as a gift to the citizens of Queensland. It is on permanent loan to the Gardens.

The subjects are a sailor, Jemmy Morell, who lived with the Aboriginals for 17 years after being shipwrecked on the Great Barrier Reef CC. 1840, and Brolgas, an Australian stork often referred to as a native companion. Daen liked his work to reflect man, animal and flight.  He has successfully combined all three in this work of art.