Paddy Hannan`s TreePrint Page Print this page

20-September-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Chris Abbott

The tree marks the vicinity where gold was discovered by Paddy Hannan, Thomas Flanagan and Daniel Shea in 1893.  The first tree was planted on the spot in 1897. The tree died in 1935 and was subsequently removed and replaced with a kurrajong tree planted by Paddy Hannan's granddaughter. To mark the 100th anniversary of the find a new tree was planted on 13 June 1993.

A plaque was unveiled at the site in 1929 during the centenary of Western Australia in honour of Paddy Hannan.

The site was upgraded in 2021.

When the goldfields observances of  the Centenary of West Australia take place in the near future tablets will be erected at suitable spots to mark historical events. Two of these will be associated with the name of the late Lord (Sir John) Forrest and the late C. Y. O'Connor and the third with the name of Paddy Hannan. The W.A. Centenary Committee, in Perth had suggested that the two former should be placed at the Mt. Charlotte Reservoir to mark the completion of the water scheme and that the third should be fixed near Paddy Hannan's tree. The local Mechanics' Institute committee came forward with a suggestion to tlhe Kalgoorlie Municipal Council that these tablets should adorn the entrance of the institute buildings instead of being lost to the view of the public and trans-Australian travellers if the plates were put elsewhere.
Western Argus (Kalgoorlie), 6th August 1929.

Address:Outridge Terrace & Hannan Street, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Plaque :

In this vicinity Paddy Hannan, Thomas Flanagan and Daniel Shea first found "Colours of Gold" on 10th June, 1893.
— — —
A reward claim was applied for by Hannan & Flanagan at Coolgardie on 17th June, 1893.
— — —

The first tree to mark this spot was planted on 3rd August, 1897 by Miss Florence Snell, step-daughter of Mayor H. G. Parsons.
— — —

This plaque was placed on the occasion of the planting of a new tree on 13th June 1993 by Miss Natasha Yuryevich, daughter of Mayor R. S.  Yuryevich to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the find.

Centenary of Western Australia

Erected by the citizens of Kalgoorlie