Simpson Newland LockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Helen Stagg

The Simpson Newland Lock commemorates the completion of the locking of the Murray within South Australia and perpetuates the name of Simpson Newland, a pioneer advocate of its utilisation.

Simpson Newland CMG (2 November 1835 – 27 June 1925), pastoralist, author and politician, was a pioneer in Australia who made significant contributions to development around the Murray River. He was also an author of practical works and novels. He had become a vice-president of the River Murray league in 1902, and the question on the development of a river port on the Murray was kept alive in 1903 and 1904 by holding public meetings. On 28 July 1904 Newland was elected president of the league, and the necessity of developing the Murray was kept steadily before the public for many years. A great step forward was made in 1914, when the Prime Minister of Australia, Sir Joseph Cook, pledged £1,000,000 from the Commonwealth if each of the three states interested would spend a similar amount, which is what occurred.

The Captain Sturt, the River Murray Commission boat, left Renmark at 8.15 on Tuesday and proceeded to the Simpson Newland Lock No. 6, which was opened at midday by Sir Henry Newland in the presence of a large crowd. Sir Henry said he greatly appreciated the courtesy of the Government in asking him to be present at the unveiling of the tablet set in the structure of No. 6 Lock. It did honor to his father's name, and every member of his father's family was conscious and grateful for that fine public tribute. It was particularly fitting that the ceremony should take place at a time when the centenary of Sturt's wonderful journey down the Murray and back again was being celebrated.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 16 January 1930.

Address:Lock 6 Road, Simpson Newland (No. 6) Murray Lock , Murtho, 5340

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th January, 1930

Simpson Newland Lock

This tablet was unveiled by the Hon. M. McIntosh, Commissioner of Public Works, to commemorate the completion of the  locking of the Murray within South Australia, and to honour and perpetuate the name of a pioneer advocate of the utilisation  of the Murray River.

Source: SAM, MA