Angle Pole MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Langman

The monument commemorates all those involved in the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line.

The Australian Overland Telegraph Line was a 3200 km telegraph line that connected Darwin with Port Augusta in South Australia. Completed in 1872 the Overland Telegraph Line allowed fast communication between Australia and the rest of the world. An additional section was added in 1877 with the completion of the Western Australian section of the line. It was one of the great engineering feats of 19th century Australia and probably the most significant milestone in Australia's telegraphic history.

The final contract was secured in 1870 when the South Australian government agreed to construct 3200 km of line to Darwin, while the British - Australian Telegraph Company promised to lay the undersea cable from Banyuwangi, Java to Darwin. The latter was to be finished on 31 December 1871, and severe penalties were to apply if the connecting link was not ready. The South Australian Superintendent of Telegraphs, Charles Todd, was appointed head of the project.

Address:Oodnadatta Track , North of Oodnadatta, Oodnadatta, 5734

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Front Inscription

One of the greatest achievements in Australia`s telecommunications history was the Overland Telegraph Line which crossed the continent from Adelaide to Darwin. Built between 1870 -1872 the southern portion veered of at this point in a northerly direction towards Alice Springs.

This plaque and monument depicting the angle pole used extensively in the district, stands in recognition of a great achievement won through hardship and endurance

Telecom Australia