Drainage Construction in the Millicent DistrictPrint Page Print this page

20-February-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Fiona Morrison

The cairn and machinery commemorate the commencement of drainage construction in the Millicent District in 1863.

The South East Region of South Australia is a highly modified landscape.  Broad-scale land clearance and an extensive cross-catchment drainage system have converted what was once a wetland dominated landscape into agricultural production on a vast scale.

There is a long history of drainage in the South East. The first drains in the lower South East commenced in 1863 and the majority were constructed between 1949 and 1972 largely to remove waterlogging to maintain the region’s productivity and improve accessibility.

Location

Address:Beachport - Millicent Road & Range Road, 2.6 kilometres west of Rendelsham, Rendelsham, 5280

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th April, 1986
Front Inscription

This cairn commemorates the commencement in 1863, of drainage construction in the Millicent District.

Erected by the Millicent Rotary Club

Officially unveiled by the Hon. J. D. Corcoran A.O.