Map Kernow (Map the Miner)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

Map Kernow, also known as Map the Miner, commemorates the contributions of the Cornish miners in the Kapunda and in other mines in South Australia. The statue was named Map Kernow, being the Cornish dialect for `Son of Cornwall`.

The statue originally unveiled in 1988 was destroyed by fire in 2006. Fortunately the statue was insured and the original artist - Ben van Zetten with help from artist Lawry Love Grima - agreed to rebuild the work.  The new statue was rededicated on the site of the old on 3 June 2007, just over a year after the original was destroyed.

The Kapunda mine, established in 1844, was the first successful metal mine in Australia and contributed greatly to the economic development of South Australia. Up to its closure in 1878 ore to the value of more than £1 million was produced and up to 340 men and boys, mainly from Cornwall were employed.

Address:Kernow Place, Kapunda, 5373

Designer:Ben van Zetten (designer & Artist) Lawry Love Grima (artist)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th June, 1988
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Rededicated 3 June 2007

"Map Kernow"
Son of Cornwall'

This statue of a Cornish miner was unveiled by Hon. Ron Payne, M.P., Minister for Mines and Energy and dedicated as a monument by Rev. Reg Laslett (retired) Methodist Church on the 5th June, 1988.

Sculptor                     Project Sponsor
Ben Van Zetten          Rotary Club of Kapunda