Gold DiscoveryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The cairn commemorates the discovery of gold in 1851 to 1853 and is in memory of the pioneers.

Mr. H. A. Boardman initiated the project to build this memorial cairn which was constructed by the Steiglitz Gold Centenary Committee and working bees of local interested people. The 3 bottom stones on the front face come from the 2 homesteads that covered the whole of the local area when gold was discovered, the `Moranghurk` and `Durdidwarrah` homesteads.

Gold rushes to the area did not take place until late 1855 after Hooley and Davis discovered a rich reef at Steiglitz . Gold from this reef, when assayed at Geelong, went 72 ounces to the ton. The assay results saw Steiglitz rushed and there were soon 200 miners on the field. During the next four years, the bulk of Steiglitz`s reefs (over forty) were discovered: the more important being the New Chum, Boxing, Portuguese, Yankee Smith, Sailors, Ironbark, Hanover, Victoria, Gibraltar, Tam-O-Shanter and New Years. The working of the reefs at Steiglitz turned the place into the mining division`s most important, though relatively small in comparison to other Victorian fields, quartz mining centre.

Dear Miranda: In view of the special interest being taken this year in the first discoveries of gold in Victoria, readers will be interested to have particulars of the proposed cairn that will commemorate such discovery in our district. Steiglitz at one time was very rich in gold bearing ore. In fact the yield per ton was about the richest in Victoria. Now it's just a quiet spot in the hills. Records have shown that Fawkner's party helped Baron Von Steiglitz to land and settle at Durdidwarrah. William Sharpe settled at Moranghurk and it is between these two stations that Steiglitz is situated. Gold was found here in small quantities in 1851 and later, but the biggest find which was responsible for the rush was in 1855. The township boomed for 20 years afterwards but was then almost deserted until the early nineties when mining was revived. During this century, however, no great amount of gold has been taken. On December 15, we hope to have many former residents and such people interested, at the unveiling of the cairn.— "STEIGLITZ RESIDENT.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 28 November 1951.

Address:Clow & Regent Streets, Steiglitz Historic Park, Steiglitz, 3331