Quartz Gold MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

This memorial marks the location of the site of a rich quartz crushing in 1856 when Dane and party put their first lot of selected stone through the Berdan Crushing machine which yielded 49ozs to 54ozs to the ton.

It is constructed with local quartz stones overlaid with concrete crosspieces to represent poppet heads.

The centenary of gold will be commemorated with "home to Stawell", celebrations for a week from tomorrow. Visitors will be given a civic reception at the town hall tomorrow night. On Thursday a centenary memorial at Stawell West, commemorating the finding of gold, will be unveiled by Mr. Cain. Premier. On Saturday, there will be a procession and carnival in Central Park, and on Sunday afternoon, at Big Hill, a memorial to pioneers will be unveiled. The celebrations will end on Wednesday next week with a civic farewell at the Town Hall.
Argus (Melbourne), 10 November 1953.

Address:Big Hill Road , Stawell, 3380