Water Supply CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Water fountain in town centre mall commemorates the centenary of the first water supply for the Richardson district. The fountain also commemorates 100 years of the National Bank`s operations in Donald. The bank contributing significantly to the construction of the fountain.

In the Mallee-Wimmera area there is no run-off to fill farm catchments. A channel scheme to link a larger river to a local river was of great importance to the local community.

Address:70 Woods Street, near Community Centre, Donald, 3480

Front Inscription

1983 This fountain commemorates the centenary of the first water supply projects for the Richardson district 1883.

Swede`s Creek Channel - Linking the Wimmera River to Richardson River. * Donald Weir * Banyena Weir.

This fountain was made possible by public subscription and the National Bank of Australia Ltd 1881 - 1981.

Source: RUMV,VMR,RHSV