Miners, Mothers & Children MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the miners of Buckland and their wives and children who lie buried in the valley.

Gold was discovered in 1853 and miners rushed to the area and within twelve months there was a town of 6000 people but typhoid spread through the diggings and it is estimated that over 1000 miners died as a result of the disease.

People died by the hundreds and were buried wherever there was a suitable space. These areas became unofficial cemeteries and often the deaths were never recorded.

Address:Buckland Valley & Cemetery Road, Cemetery, Buckland, 3740

Front Inscription

In memory of the miners, mothers and children who died in this valley and lie buried between the "Crossing", Porepunkah and as far up the Buckland as mining extended prior to the reservation of this site for a cemetery in 1863.

The greatest number of deaths occurred in late 1853 and early 1854 when colonial fever swept the valley leaving it known as the valley of the shadow of death.

Harrietville Historical Society 1972.

Source: VMR,MA