Selkirk`s BrickworksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The sculpture made of 12,000 bricks measuring 2.3 metres long, 7 metres wide and 5 metres in height, called `Terrestrial' commemorates the centenary of Selkirk Brickworks.

In 1883 Robert Selkirk began producing bricks by hand at Allendale, Victoria, in response to the building boom created by the Ballarat gold rush. In 1892 he invested in his first brickmaking machinery and in 1900 moved to the current Ballarat manufacturing and head office site in Howitt Street. By 1905 the first continuous kiln was introduced, enabling Selkirk to produce six million bricks per year.

Address:Bradshaw Street, Gold Museum, Ballarat, 3350

Artist:Peter Blizzard (Ballarat, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:H. Troon Pty Ltd (Ballarat, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th December, 1985

Terrestrial by Peter Blizzard, sculptor

This brick sculpture was commissioned by Selkirk Brick Pty. Ltd. in their centenary year of 1983 as a gift to the people of Ballarat.

It was officially unveiled by Professor Weston Bate on Friday, 6th December 1985.

Construction H. Troon Pty. Ltd
Brickwork : Raymond Walsh

Peter Blizzard
Terrestrial, 1985

Ballarat artist Peter Blizzard designed the brick sculpture to mark the centenary of Selkirk Bricks Pty. Ltfd, a local brick manufacturer.  The sculpture features 30,000 Santan clay bricks.

The Selkirk family arrived from Scotland in 1854.  Robert Selkirk commenced producing bricks by hand in Allendale (north-east of Creswick) in response to the building boom created by Ballarat`s gold rush.  In 1900, Selkirk moved to its current location in Howitt Street, Ballarat

Source: MA,VMR