Australian Public Electricity SupplyPrint Page Print this page

Australian Public Electricity Supply Monument 2

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument was erected to commemorate the 50th anniversary of public electricity supply in Australia which began in Tamworth. The monument was refurbished in 1988 and a plaque added to the memorial to commemorate its centenary year.

During the 1880s Alderman W.J. Smith persistently battled to replace gas with electrical street lighting, He was such an enthusiastic advocate of electricity that he named one of his sons Faraday, In 1887, Smith won his battle and the plant was completed in 1888, and the Mayoress, Mrs Piper "switched on" thirteen miles of street lights, the first public supply of electricity in Australia and the southern hemisphere.

Arrangements for the celebration of the 50th anniversary of public electricity supply in Australia, which commenced at Tamworth on November 8, 1888, are now in an advanced stage. The date fixed is Saturday, November 5, and the programme will commence with a civic reception to visitors.  At 4 o'clock an illuminated commemorative column, erected in front of the electric power station, will be unveiled by the Minister for Works and Local Government, Mr. E. S. Spooner, and at 8 p.m., Mr. F. A. Chaffey, M.L.A., will officially open an electrical exhibition in the town hall. Streets and public places will be decorated with flags and bunting and festoons of colored light.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:248 Armidale Road, Power House Motor Inn, Tamworth, 2340