"The Queanbeyan Age" FountainPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 03-November-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The fountain commemorates the centenary of local government in Queanbeyan and the 125th anniversary of the founding of The Queanbeyan Age newspaper in 1860.

The Queanbeyan Age is a weekly newspaper based in Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia. It has had a number of title changes throughout its publication history. First published on 15 September 1860 by John Gale and his brother, Peter Francis Gale, The Golden Age, as it was known at the time, was the first newspaper of the small township on the banks of the Queanbeyan River. It was named due to the short-lived Kiandra goldrush, which generated large amounts of gold-based traffic through the region.

Address:Lowe Street, Queanbeyan City Park, Queanbeyan, 2620

Monument Type:Fountain
Actual Event End Date:15-September-1995

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th September, 1985

"The Queanbeyan Age" Fountain

This fountain was presented to the people of the City of Queanbeyan to mark the centenary of local government in Queanbeyan and the 125th anniversary of the founding of the “Age” on September 15, 1860.

Ald. D. M. Madew, Mayor             L. J. Woods OAM,
R. B. Smith Esq., Town Clerk       Managing Director