"S.S. Sophia Jane"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates the first powered sea going service in Australian waters from Sydney to Morpeth by the S.S. Sophia Jane.

Sophia Jane arrived from England in May 1831 after being built in 1826. She was 153 tons and had one engine of 50 horse power.  While the Sophia Jane was having her paddles fitted in readiness for her maiden voyage, another steamer the Surprise, making its first voyage set off for Parramatta on 1st June 1831.

On June 19, 1831, the Sophia Jane with her engine and paddlewheels re-instated made her first coastal run, arriving at the Port of Newcastle only eight hours after leaving Sydney.  For fourteen years she operated regular services from Port Jackson to other ports.  She was also the first steamer to port at Wollongong and the first at many ports up and down the coast.

Address:Swan Street, Morpeth Court House Museum, Morpeth, 2321

Actual Event Start Date:12-June-1831

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th September, 1979
Front Inscription

This tablet commemorates the voyage of the S.S. Sophia Jane from Sydney to Morpeth on 12th June 1831, establishing the  first steam powered sea going service in Australian waters

The vessel arrived in the Colony from England on 17 May 1831

Erected by the Council of the City of Maitland.