150th Anniversary of Busselton JettyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of Busselton Jetty.

Busselton jetty is the longest timber-piled jetty in the southern hemisphere at 1,841 metres. Construction began in 1865, with an initial length of 161 metres with an additional 131 metres being added in 1875.  Further extensions (8 between 1872 and 1896) were made throughout the following 150 years creating the 1.8 kilometre length.

The jetty serviced ships trading between the south west and the Swan Colony. It was a lifeline; corn and vegetables went north and building supplies came south. As the colony grew, more foodstuffs were exported, and international routes opened up. Potatoes were a major export,

A ‘skeleton jetty’ – added 166 metres east of the existing jetty enabled steam engines to travel further along the jetty with their loads of coal, timber and potatoes.

The Busselton jetty officially closed as a Port in 1973 and following a decline in funding and the significant impacts of Cyclone Alby in 1978, parts of the Jetty fell into dis-repair. A community group, formerly known as Busselton Jetty Environmental and Conservation Association was formed in 1987 to raise funds for restoration and maintenance resulting in maintenance of the jetty structure, establishment of the train service and construction of the Underwater Observatory and Interpretive Centre.

In 2011 a multi-million dollar refurbishment of the jetty structure was completed. The jetty is now managed by a not-for-profit organisation, Busselton Jetty Incorporated, and is a major regional tourist attraction.

Address:Foreshore Parade & Jetty Way, Busselton Jetty, Busselton, 6280

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th February, 2015