Site of the Clarrie Hall DamPrint Page Print this page

The plaque marks the site of the Clarrie Hall Dam.

Clarrie Hall Dam is a minor ungated concrete faced rockfill embankment dam with an uncontrolled concrete-lined shute spillway across the Doon Doon Creek, located upstream of the small town of Uki, in the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, Australia.

Clarrie Hall dam construction commenced in 1979 and it was opened in 1983 with the unique distinction of being full after heavy rainfall prior to the opening ceremony. The primary function of the dam is to provide storage of water for Tweed Shire's drinking water supply, by releasing water downstream into Doon Doon Creek when levels of freshwater in the Tweed River fall below 95%, which occurs mostly in winter and spring. Otherwise the natural flows of the Tweed River provide 80% of the water needs of the Shire.

Address:Clarrie Hall Dam Road, Clarrie Hall Dam, Uki, 2484

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 10th July, 1979
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon. L. J. Ferguson, M. P. Deputy Premier and Minister for Public Works on 10th July, 1979

To mark the site of the C. H. Hall Dam being undertaken as a joint project by the Dept. of Public Works and Tweed Shire Council.

The dam is designed to supply the needs of the Tweed Valley until 2030 having a capacity of 17.000 ml.