Laying of Foundation Stone of Jens HotelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The plaque commemorates the laying of the foundation stone of Jens Hotel in 1883.

July 25.
Seeing a little knot of people near the new Town Hall Hotel this morning, and wondering what it all meant, I made tracks as speedily as possible to the spot to see what it all was about. I was informed that no one was " kilt," and it was only a christening that was taking place. It seems, at the invitation of Mr. J. M. Jens, the proprietor of the hotel, Mr. John Watson, J.P., performed the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the new building.

I may inform your readers that the cellar rooms are all completed, so that story No 2, so to speak, is now being built. The stone laid, the party adjourned to Mr. Jens' Globe Hotel, where the health of the landlord, and success to the new hotel was drank in bumpers of (I was going to say lager) champagne. A pleasant hour was spent by all interested.
Narracoorte Herald (SA ), 27 July 1883.

Address:40 Commercial Street East, Jens Hotel, Mount Gambier, 5290