Historic Engineering Marker - Grenfell Street Power StationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The Historic Engineering plaque commemorates the Grenfell Street Power Station and the East Terrace Convertor Stations.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society.

The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage.

Address:East Terrace & Grenfell Street, Adelaide, 5000

Historic Engineering Marker

Grenfell Street Power Station & East Terrace Convertor Stations

Adelaide`s first public electricity supply was provided from this site by a company formed in 1895, ETSA and the Adelaide Electric Supply Company (1904 - 1946) are the successors of that firm.

Designed by F W Wheadon BSc MIEE MIEAust, the power station operated from 1901 to 1925 and the adjacent convertor station from 1923 to 1967.

From 1909 to 1956, the No 1 Convertor station supplied power to Adelaide`s electric tramway system which was designed by Sir W G T Goodman KCB MICE MIEE MIEAust.

Dedicated by the Institution of Engineers, Australia, the Electricity Trust of South Australia and the Adelaide City COuncil 1995