Engineering Heritage Marker - Bairnsdale to Orbost RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Engineering Heritage Marker recognises the Bairnsdale to Orbost Railway as a site of engineering historical significance.

Address:Old Nowa Nowa Road, East Gippsland Rail Trail, Stony Creek Trestle Bridge, Nowa Nowa , 3887

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st August, 2016

Engineering Heritage Marker

The Institution of Engineers Australia
Founded 1919

Bairnsdale to Orbost Railway
A railway that linked and served isolated communities
Engineering Heritage Marker placed on 21 August 2016

The Bairsndale to Orbost Railway was an engineering challenge, crossing difficult rivers and creeks and passing through isolated forest country.

It was built to devellp a remote part of Victoria, to link isolated communities and provide them with transport to get their produce to market and to obtain the necessities of life.  Local advocates proposed that the railway should be extended to Bombala in New South Wales, creating a second link between Melbourne and Sydney however the railway was never built beyond Orbost.

The ceremony to unveil the marker was held in the centenary year of the opening of the railway (1916) and on the same date, 21 August, as the last train to depart Orbost before the railway was closed in 1987.

The recently discovered milepost marked 205 miles (330 km) from Melbourne was originally located closer to the railway line near the eastern end of the Stony Creek Bridge.  As its exact location is not known it has been re-erected below this marker.