Century of Minnipa Hill Rail LinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The plaque commemorates the century of the Minnipa Hill Railway Line which commenced on the 5th May 1913.  It depicts a representation of a W-class locomotive, laser cut from stainless steel and is located on the front street near the rail-yard gardens.

An interesting date that passed recently was the opening of the Yeelanna to Minnipa Hill Line, as it was called at the time, on Monday 5th May 1913.  As was the custom when opening a new line, the first train was provided free of charge. It departed from Port Lincoln at 8:30am, travelling at between 20 and 30 miles per hour (32-48 kilometres per hour), and arrived at Minnipa after nightfall.  The two hundred passengers camped at the Minnipa Terminus, since there was very little of the town built, and only some ucompleted railway structures and a couple of tents.  The passengers had a large ‘bonfire’, and there were speeches to mark the event.  For the return trip, the train departed the following day from Minnipa at 8.30am and reached Port Lincoln at 7pm.

Minnipa continued to be a very important ‘through’ station, with triangle as well as having both a passing and a goods siding.  The railway was an essential link from Port Lincoln up the Eyre Peninsula to the Far West, whether bringing mail, fertiliser, farm equipment and goods up the line to Minnipa and beyond or carrying grain, livestock or eggs and cream to Port Lincoln.   As well, it provided a passenger service, including railcars (Fageol and Brill cars) up until 1968.  (excerpts from P. Knife, Peninsula Pioneer, 2006, pp. 23-25.)  The railway line has had a truly great role in the settlement and development of our region.

The Minnipa Community are celebrating this historically significant event with a small celebration to mark the occasion on Sunday, July 28 at the Railyard Garden near the Barracks. Celebrations begin with a plaque unveiling at 10.30am at the Railyard Garden (Railway Terrace), with a tour of the significant sites in the railyard with Peter Knife (Rail expert), culminating in a barbecue lunch (at a small cost) at the Minnipa Sports Clubrooms at approximately 12.30pm. Everyone with an interest in Minnipa rail and history are welcome.
West Coast Sentinel, 24th July 2013.

Address:Railway Terrace, Railyard Garden, Minnipa, 5654