100 Years of Yeldulknie WeirPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates 100 years of the operation of the Yeldulknie Weir from 1912 to 2012.

The Yeldulknie Scheme was the first large water conservation and distribution network on the Eyre Peninsula and was constructed to supply Arno Bay and Cowell farming areas with reticulated water. The scheme comprised three small gravity reservoirs – Yeldulknie, Ullabidinie and Ulbana, formed by weirs constructed on three intermittently flowing streams of the same names.

The Yeldulknie Weir was completed in 1912 and supplied water to Arno Bay and the surrounding farming area. Cleve did not receive this reticulated supply as the system relied on gravity. In 1928 the system was connected to the Tod Reservoir Trunk Main as the scheme was incapable of meeting growing demand. In November 1954, the district was linked with the Uley Wanilla water scheme which provided an assured water supply to the area. Although the Reservoir remains, the Engineering and Water Supply Department relinquished its interest in the scheme when the water supply proved to be unreliable.

Address:Yeldulknie Road, Yeldulknie Weir, Cleve, 5460

National Trust