Centenary of Women in Agriculture & Business of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The "Spirit of Rural Women" rose commemorates the centenary of Women in Agriculture and Business  (WAB) of South Australia, from 1917 to 2017.  The organisation was formerly known as the Women`s Agricultural Bureau.

WAB was formed at Riverton in 1917 to meet the needs of women who were isolated, and who were working with their families to establish farms and homes in rural districts. From those early days, WAB has had close links with the Agricultural Bureau and various government Agriculture agencies.

WAB is also affiliated with Associated Country Women of the World which has links with the United Nations. It is also affiliated with the National Council of Women South Australia.

Address:Albyn Terrace & Rankine Street, Soldiers Memorial Gardens, Strathalbyn, 5255

Monument Type:Garden

Women in Agriculture and Business of South Australia Inc.

The "Spirit of Rural Women" rose celebrates the Centenary of Women in Agriculture and Business of South Australia formerly Women`s Agricultural Bureau