Pioneers of the Bagged Grain TradePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The plaque commemorates the pioneers of the bagged grain trade. The plaque was unveiled in 1986, South Australia`s 150th anniversary.

The town was expected to become a port and a jetty was built in 1880 in anticipation of this. The port was not huge, but nonetheless continued importing fertilisers and exporting cereal crops that were being grown in the district. By 1911, the town had grown substantially, with a school, post office, hotel and new hall established in this period.

The town continued to grow as a port until the point where it was exporting 11,000 tonnes of grain in 1940. In the same year, the decision was finally made to alter the town's official name to 'Arno Bay', named after a sandhill well and not the Italian 'Arno River' as had been suggested. The period of high export came to an abrupt end in 1963 when the storage silos were built, and ocean shipping became redundant to the large trucks that were now the main mechanism of transport.

Address:Sunrise Drive, Arno Bay, 5603

COMMEMORATION PLAQUE