Pioneers of the Quarrying IndustryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the pioneers of the commercial quarrying industry in South Australia and marks the approximate location of the earliest recorded commercial quarrying activity on the South Australian mainland.

Address:Caithness & Milton Avenues, Beaumont, 5066

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1975

The Institute of Quarrying

Founded    1917

Australian Division

This monument was established to mark the approximate location of the earliest recorded commercial quarrying activity on the South Australian mainland. In 1838 quarries were opened in this area for the extraction of flagstone for building purposes and stone similar to that on which this plaque is  mounted has been used to this day to create an attractive, practical and yet natural environment for the community to enjoy. James Grylls an early quarryman in this area, and a member of Burnside District Council was the original owner of the land on which this monument now stands.  The present Supreme Court is believed to have been built, in part at least, with stone from these quarries.

Erected in honour of the pioneers of the industry
by the members of the South Australian Branch