Jubilee 150 Re-enactment of the Gulf Road Traffic - Dunn`s BridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the re-enactment of the Gulf Road traffic undertaken as part of the South Australia 150 Jubilee in 1986.

From 1849 to 1857 bullock and mule teams travelled the Gulf Road between Burra and Port Wakefield carting copper ore to the port, and returning with coal and other supplies.

Address:Port Wakefield - Auburn Road & Dunns Road, Balaklava, 5461

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 28th October, 1986

DUNN`S BRIDGE

From 1849 to 1857 a large number of bullock and mule teams travelled the Gulf Road between Burra and Port Wakefield, carting copper ore from the Burra copper works to the port, returning with coal and other requirements.

In 1850 James Dunn opened a licensed hotel near this spot, and a deep well nearby supplied the teams with fresh water. The Copper Company erected a timber bridge over the River Wakefield, and this was named Dunn's Bridge.

This plaque commemorates the Jubilee 150 Re-Enactment of the Gulf Road traffic.

Unveiled by Dr. S. S. Dunn A.O., 28 October, 1986.