Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company SmelterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The plaque commemorates the Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company Smelter which operated in Launceston from 1874 to 1929 and marks the inauguration of Mining Week in Tasmania in 1993.

Address:The Esplanade, Launceston , 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 22nd March, 1993

WEALTH FROM TIN
        THE MOUNT BISCHOFF
           TIN MINING SMELTER

The Launceston City Coat of Arms depicted in the rop right hand corner of the plaque, show the North and South Esk meeting to form the Tamar River, within each tributary is an ingot of tin, which represents the tin ore brought to Launceston for treatment at the Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company Smelter, from Mount Bischoff in the west, and many mines in North Eastern Tasmania.

The tin also represents part of the wealth that flowed into Launceston, which helped to make it one of Australia`s wealthiest mining towns and to develop as Tasmania`s major industrial centre.

Erected by the North West Tasmanian Branch of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, to commemorate the Mount Bischoff Tin Mining Company Smelter.

Unveiled by Alderman Graeme W. Beams, Mayor of Launcestion on 22 March 1993, to mark the inaugural launch of Mining Week in Tasmania.