"Merino Ewe and Lamb" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The life-size sculpture "Merino Ewe and Lamb" was commissioned to signify the importance of the Merino in the economic development of Australia.

A maquette of the sculpture was presented to Queen Elizabeth 11 on the opening of the Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre on 29th April, 1988.

Location

Address:Landsborough Highway , Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame & Outback Heritage Centre, Gardens, Longreach, 4730

"Merino Ewe and Lamb"

Larger than life sized Merino commissioned by the Queensland Merino Stud Sheepbreeders Association to signify the importance of the Merino in the economic development of Australia.

A gift to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

The first maquette was presented by deputy chairman of the Stockman`s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre, author and matriach of the bush, Dame Mary Durack AC, DBE, OBE to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, on the occasion of the opening of the Stockman`s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre on 29th April, 1988.

"This is a nation`s heritage" she said, "may we long ride on the sheep`s back."