100 Years of Hinton BridgePrint Page Print this page

18-February-2020 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates 100 years since the Hinton Bridge was opened in February 1901. The Hinton Bridge over Paterson River was listed on the New South Wales State Heritage Register on 20 June 2000

The bridge project to replace the existing steam ferry was initiated in 1898, when a contract of was let for its construction
for £9,845. A further project of 2,200 metres (110 chains) of road to connect the new bridge to the Morpeth Bridge was initiated in the same year. The contractor for the work was S. McGill, the same contractor as the Morpeth Bridge. The iron and steel work was provided by Messrs. Pope, Maher and Company, and the steel ropes for the lifting span manufactured by Messrs. Bullivant and Co.

The bridge was designed by Ernest de Burgh, Assistant Engineer for Bridges in the Public Works department, under the direction of Under-Secretary for Public Works and Commissioner for Roads Hickson. It was designed to allow for a clear opening for river traffic of 15.37 metres (50 ft 5 in) when opened, and to be able to be raised to give a headway of 7.77 metres (25 ft 6 in) above flood, or 14 metres (45 ft) above high water.

It was opened on 13 February 1901 by Colonial Secretary, John See. The lifting span was fixed in position in 1940.

Address:Hinton Road, Hinton Bridge, Hinton, 2321

Sub-Theme:State