Chapman`s PlazaPrint Page Print this page

27-October-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren
Chapman`s Plaza was a gift to the Nairne community by George Weston Foods Ltd. and is dedicated to the employees of George Chapman's Smallgoods factory and the people of Nairne.

In the late 19th century the Chapman’s Smallgoods Factory became a major employer in Nairne and continued to be until its closure in 2002. During the twentieth century Chapman's had a dominant role in the town. The number of Nairne employees grew to 380. Around 30% of the employees were women, mainly performing lighter work in the slicing and packaging areas. In 2002 Chapman's Smallgoods relocated to Murray Bridge and the factory was no longer required.

Address:Old Princes Highway & Cockburn Street, Nairne Village Green, Nairne, 5252

Plaque :

This Plaza was made possible by the generosity of George Weston Foods Ltd as a parting gift to the Nairne community at  the closure of George Chapman`s (Smallgoods Factory) and is dedicated to the employees and the people of Nairne who co-existed in the past 102 years