500th Anniversary of the Invention of Printing in EuropePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Peter F Williams / John Huth
Two stained glass windows commemorate the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing in Europe in 1440. The first window depicts the publication of the first Australian newspaper in 1803 and the second depicts William Caxton presenting his book the Recuyell of Troye which was his first printed book to Margaret of York. William Caxton was the first Englishman to use the printing press.

In 1440, German inventor Johannes Gutenberg invented a printing press process that, with refinements and increased mechanization, remained the principal means of printing until the late 20th century. The inventor's method of printing from movable type, including the use of metal molds and alloys, a special press, and oil-based inks, allowed for the first time the mass production of printed books.

Address:Macquarie Street, Mitchell Library, Sydney, 2000

Window :

The publication of the first Australian newspaper in 1803

1440     1940

This window was given by the proprietors of "The Sun" to commemorate the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing in Europe

Window:

William Caxton presenting his Recuyell of Troye to Margaret of York

Plaque :

Two of the windows above were given to commemorate the 500th anniversary of the commencement of printing in Europe in 1440.

One window by the N.S.W. Master Printers and Allied Trades Association

The other by the Printing Industry Employees Union and the N.S.W. Amalgamated Printing Trades Union