Centenary of Ararat - Melbourne RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Railway Centenary 2 : 03-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the opening of the railway from Melbourne to Ararat in 1875.

Another link in the chain of railway communication throughout the colony has been added by the completion of the Ballarat and Ararat Railway, the opening of which was celebrated by a demostration at Ararat on Tuesday. This line was authorised under the Railway Construction Act of 1871, introduced by the Duffy Government, which also included the Castlemaine and Dunolly and the Ballarat and Maryborough lines, the first railways constructed on the light line principle. The length of the Ballarat and Ararat Railway is 57½ miles.
The Australasian (Melbourne), 10 April 1875.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Ararat Railway Station , Ararat, 3377

Actual Event End Date:07-April-1975

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th April, 1975
Front Inscription

Erected to commemorate the centenary of the opening of the railway from Melbourne to Ararat on April 7 1875

Australian Railway Historical Society
Ararat City Council