Coal Mines Memorial Print Page Print this page

Memorial Inscription : 11-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Coal Mines Memorial is a tribute to the people and industry that founded Kurri Kurri and the surrounding district. The memorial contains a wall with plaques listing the names of the mines in the district.

In the late 1800s the Newcastle coalfields were winding down and mine owners were looking for other areas to mine coal. The South Maitland Coalfields had been proven by Sir Edgeworth David, the Government Geological Surveyor, to be the richest coal seam in the Southern Hemisphere so of course, attention shifted to these coal fields. The town of Kurri Kurri was founded in 1902 as the service centre for the local Stanford Merthyr and Pelaw Main mines and the people who worked them. At the height of the mining era in Kurri Kurri there were 28 operational pits, employing 11,000 local men in addition to the people employed in the service industries in the town itself such as shops.

Address:Lang Street, Rotary Park , Kurri Kurri , 2327

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1987-88