Centenary of the Hobart Savings BankPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the establishment of the Hobart Savings Bank in March 1845.

"The keynote of the remarkable progress of the bank has undoubtedly been the complete and justified confidence reposed in it by all sections of the community," said the Governor (Sir Ernest Clark) when he unveiled a plaque at the head office of the Hobart Savings Bank, in Murray Street yesterday, commemorating its 100th anniversary.

The bank was established on March 1. 1845, by George Washington Walker. His Excellency said that in the bank's first year the public of Hobart, numbering 18,000 people, had entrusted it with £5000. Today the people of Hobart entrust it with £3,000,000, and the people of other towns in Tasmania entrust it with another £3,000,000.
Advocate (Burnie), 16th March 1945.

Address:Murray Street, Hobart, 7000

Actual Event Start Date:01-March-1845
Actual Event End Date:01-March-1945

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 15th March, 1945
Front Inscription

This tablet was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of Tasmania Sir Ernest Clark G.C.M.G., K.C.B., C.B.E.

To commemorate the Centenary of the establishment of the Hobart Savings Bank by George Washington Walker, on March 1st, 1845.