Piazza della VallePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

Piazza della Valle, which translated from Italian means ‘Plaza in the Valley’ commemorates the contribution of the Italian community to the viticulture industry in helping establish McLaren Vale as a premier wine region.

Public art elements include four large fused glass panels sponsored by families of the Italian migrant settlers, step risers bear inscriptions of accounts from migrant community members, a water feature and sculptural piece named ‘The Arrivals’ tells the story of a typical family arriving by boat to Australia with empty suitcases and a large mosaic floor panel records the establishment of a world class vineyard and its legacy. Combined, the work tells a relevant story about the resilience of new arrivals and how valued different skills and cultural differences can become within a community and the Country.

Address:Main Road, Adjacent Institute Hall, McLaren Vale, 5171

Designer:Giordano Architecture