Opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge Print Page Print this page

Opening of Sydney Harbour Bridge Plaque 2 : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Two plaques erected by the Sydney Municipal Council commemorates the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge in 1932.

Under the directions of Dr J. J. C. Bradfield of the New South Wales Department of Public Works, the bridge was designed and built by British firm Dorman Long and Company Limited of Middlesbrough and opened in 1932. The bridge's design was influenced by the Hell Gate Bridge in New York. It is also the sixth longest spanning-arch bridge in the world, and it is the tallest steel arch bridge, measuring 134 metres from top to water level.

Elaborate celebrations will attend the opening ceremony, on March 19th of the colossal bridge spanning Sydney Harbour, the largest one-span arch bridge in the world. This enormous structure, taking over eight years to build, will have cost nearly £10,000,000 including the massive approaches, at the time of completion. There are 50,300 tons of steelwork, 37,000 tons of which make up the huge span alone.
Western Star and Roma Advertiser (Toowoomba), 9th January 1932

Address:Cumberland Street, Southern Bridge stairs, adjacent traffic lane 8, The Rocks , 2000

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th March, 1932

Erected by the Municipal Council of Sydney

To commemorate the opening of the Sydney Harbour Bridge

1932

Alderman S. Walder
Lord Mayor

Aldermen of the Council

Sydney Harbour Bridge

The bridge was here declared open for traffic on 19th March 1932 by the Honourable John T. Lang MLA Premier and Colonial Treasurer of New South Wales