The Drover`s Wall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The wall contains 70 plaques and commemorates over 100 people, all from Blackall, who have had a connection with droving over the years. The wall was unveiled during Blackall`s 150th anniversary celebrations.

The wall was the idea of local identity, Stewart Benson and is sited at Blackall’s Ram Park tourism complex. It was unveiled before a crowd of hundreds attending the town’s 150th anniversary celebrations, among them the boss drovers, drovers’ cooks, horse tailers and shepherds whose names have been recorded for all time.

While the Australian Stockman’s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre has been working hard to keep their memory alive in Longreach, the nearby town of Blackall this week helped honour the industry in a big way when it unveiled a Drovers Memorial Wall.

The brainchild of local identity, Stewart Benson, the wall sited at Blackall’s Ram Park tourism complex contains an astounding 70 plaques and well over 100 names of people, all from Blackall, who have had a connection with droving over the years.

It was unveiled before a crowd of hundreds attending the town’s 150th anniversary celebrations, among them the boss drovers, drovers’ cooks, horse tailers and shepherds whose names have been recorded for all time. Among the names on the wall is one of Blackall’s favourite sons, Keith ‘Beaver’ Dendle, who left school in Blackall at the age of 13, when his father needed a horse tailer.

The unveiling was preceded by the spectacle of a mob of sheep being brought across the Barcoo River on the southern outskirts of town, a precarious operation given the crowd of hundreds watching on. The unveiling was preceded by the spectacle of a mob of sheep being brought across the Barcoo River on the southern outskirts of town, a precarious operation given the crowd of hundreds watching on.

The official opening of the wall was conducted by Longreach’s Rosemary Champion, who described it as a mecca for people to visit, and history that was essential to preserve. Rosemary is one of those associated with the Eternal Muster wall at the Stockman’s Hall of Fame.
Queensland Country Life, 31 August 2018.

Address:Shamrock Street, Ram Park, Blackall, 4472

Sub-Theme:Agriculture

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-2018

The Drover`s Wall was developed as part of the Blackall 150 year celebrations in 2018.

It is to remember and commemorate all the Blackall Boss Drovers, Stockmen, Shepherds, Camp Cooks, Horse Tailers and people who were involved in the droving industry over the past 150 years.