Stuart Crompton & Luke Boylan Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Three separate memorials on the clifftops of Venus Bay, constructed by Venus Bay stonemason Andy McCoombe, commemorate Stuart Crompton and Luke Boylan individually and also tell the story of their accident.

A plaque on the memorial gives thanks to Andrew Murphy, a friend of Luke, who rode his pushbike 12,200km to raise funds for the memorial.

Stuart Crompton had just moved to the Eyre Peninsula when the boat he was in with two friends capsized on Good Friday, April 6, 2012. Luke Boylan, 22, from Smoky Bay, Stuart Crompton, 17, from Victor Harbour and Matt Sampson, 22, from Wudinna were thrown from the boat they were riding on when it capsized in the rough conditions.

Matt was able to swim to shore where he called for help. A group of locals took their boat out to rescue Luke and bring him to shore.Wudinna man Mark Klante also attempted to swim out to assist in the rescue, witnesses said there was no sign of Stuart. Luke was rushed to Streaky Bay Hospital, where he was unfortunately pronounced dead on arrival.

Address:Clifftop, Venus Bay, 5607

Actual Event End Date:06-April-2012
Designer:Andy McCoombe (Venus Bay, SA)
Monument Manufacturer:Andy McCoombe (Venus Bay, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th March, 2013

This monument honours the memory of
 Luke Boylan, aged 22
and Stuart Crompton, aged 17.
Both died tragically in these waters
following a boating accident on
Good Friday 6th of April, 2012.

Two young lives lost doing what they loved,
      where they loved.

Luke and Stuart will be forever remembered
by their families and mates.

"FOREVER YOUNG, FOREVER FREE"

Forever in our hearts
and never to be forgotten

Stuart Robert
Crompton

Born on 8 June 1994
Rassed on 6 April 2012

Rest in Peace baby boy

Born and raised in Victor Harbor, Stuart finished school in Victor Harbor and then went to work on our family dairy farm and farm contracting business.  He studied in dairying and worked as an apprentice on a neighbouring farm, preparing to run and manage the family farm.  Feeling that he needed a change, Stuart decided to travel to Smoky Bay for work.

Stu loved animals and had a real connection with them.  He played local football and excelled.  His position was ruck.  Music, fishing, surfing and camping were favourite past times, as well as spending time with his many friends.  There wasn't much Stu didn't have a go at, always ready to try something new.

Stu had a good sense of humour and was always up for a practical joke: the life of the party.

Stuart`s dad Nick, mum Lana and older brother Jared, feel that he was a free spirit and nothing would hold him back.  Taken from us so suddenly, he will be very much missed in our everyday lives.

With sincere appreciation to
Andrew Murphy
friend of Luke who rode his
push bike 12,200km unassisted from
Singapore to London and
Perth to Venus Bay
raising funds to make this monument
possible. Thanks also to those who
sponsored Andrew on his epic journey
in honour of his mate.

Luke Daniel
   Boylan

22 May 1989 - 8 April 2012

Born in Ceduna, raised in Wudinna, Luke finished school and his metal fabrication trade in Adelaide then returned to the sea to live and work at Smoky Bay.  You could say he was drawn to the ocean.

Luke loved fishing, skiing and anything to do with the ocean.  He also had a passion for music festivals and music in general.  His guitar and water ski were Luke`s most prized possessions.

Luke had a zest for fun and action in life and always time for his mates.  He had a beautiful and infectious smile and his blue eyes sparkled.

His dad James, mum Trish, sister Ella and brother Cody, draw strength in the knowledge that Luke will never be forgotten because of his generous fun loving nature and that if there was ever a place that he would have wanted to be when he passed on it was right here.

"Luke will never be forgotten"