Ken TalbotPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Kuilboer

The monument erected by the Class of 1967 of the Mitchelton High School, commemorates Ken Talbot former CEO of Macarthur Coal Mining Limited, who died in an aeroplane crash in June 2010. Ken Talbot was educated at Mitchelton High School.

Ken Talbot (26 August 1950 – 19 June 2010) was the principal shareholder and former CEO of the Macarthur Coal Ltd mining company. Talbot temporarily stood down as the CEO of the Macarthur Group Companies when he became embroiled in a controversy involving loans to controversial Labor MP Gordon Nuttall, who was jailed for corruption in July 2009. At the time of his death, he was a shareholder in Western Australian mining company Sundance Resources. His personal worth was estimated by Business Review Weekly at A$965 million.

On Saturday, 19 June 2010, Talbot was on a chartered flight between Yaoundé, Cameroon and Congo with fellow Sundance Resources executives Geoff Wedlock, Don Lewis, John Carr-Gregg, John Jones and Craig Oliver, when the aeroplane went missing. Rescuers found the wreckage of a missing aeroplane carrying nine passengers and two crew, suspected to be Talbot's aircraft, in Congo on 21 June. There were no survivors.

Address:754 Samford Road, Mitchelton High School, Mitchelton, 4053

Actual Event Start Date:19-June-2010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th September, 2012
Front Inscription

This place is dedicated to the memory of Ken Talbot who attended this school 1964 - 1967 and rose to become one of our nation`s most successful businessmen until tragically killed in Africa in June 2010

Ken felt he owed a lot to his school as a prominent sportsman he spent many enjoyable hours on this oval

A tribute to Ken and absent friends of the Class of `67

Erected by his classmates in 2012