James Peryman Print Page Print this page

James Peryman Place and Square

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

James Peryman Place And Peryman Square were named in honour of Major James Peryman a North Cronulla lifesaver who lost his life while trying to save another in February 1950.

In 1950, North Cronulla lost one of its greatest swimming champions, Club Captain Major James 'Jim' Peryman who was attempting to rescue a 16 year old woman from the surf when he was pulled under by the weight of seaweed on his rescue line. The woman was pulled the safety by another club member but Peryman, who was reeled to shore, could not be revived. A new clubhouse opened later that year and a pool later added to the surf club complex was named after Peryman.

Jim was posthumously awarded a silver medal and certificate of merit by the Royal Shipwreck Relief and Humane Society. He has been acknowledged in the local community also with the naming of Peryman Square at North Cronulla and at the dedication of Australia’s first national surf reserve on Cronulla’s beaches in Bate Bay.

In 2009, ‘Major’ James Peryman was awarded posthumously Surf Life Saving Australia’s highest recognition for bravery, the Meritorious Award Silver Medallion.

Address:Kingsway, James Peryman Place, Peryman Square, Cronulla, 2230

Actual Event Start Date:19-February-1950