Ray Dunbar & Albert JacobsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Ray Dunbar and Albert Jacobs who drowned in Nelshaby Dam on February 15th, 1951. The plaque was placed as a memorial to both men, and also as a warning about the dangers in swimming in dams and reservoirs.

Ray Dunbar and Albert Jacobs were serving in the Citizens Military Forces and were due to attend their parade the evening of that tragic day: February 15, 1951. Prior to the event they decided to go duck hunting at the dam nearby. Ray went into the water and it is believed he got a cramp. Albert jumped to try and save him but both got tangled in the reeds at the bottom of the dam and drowned. Ray was aged just 25 at the time.

The two men were buried side by side at the Port Pirie cemetery.

Address:Reservoir Road, Nelshaby Reserve, Nelshaby, 5540

Actual Event End Date:15-February-1951

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st November, 2011

Drowning Tragedy

On 15th February 1951, 25 year old Raymond Dunbar, his sister and her son were at the Nelshaby Reservoir.  Ray had entered the water and came into difficulty due to cramp.  His wife ran for help and Albert Jacobs jumped in to save Ray, but neither ever surfaced.  The entwined bodies were retrieved by local Police.

The two men and buried side by side at the Port Pirie Cemetery.

This sign is erected as a mark of respect and bravery, as well as a warning to those contemplating swimming in dams and reservoirs.