Joe ShepherdPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

"Joe's Garden" is a memorial to local fire fighter Joe Shepherd and other residents who perished in the Black Saturday bushfires in February 2009.  Joe Shepherd was found badly burnt and unconscious by fellow Arthurs Creek-Strathewen firefighters after becoming trapped in Strathewen on Black Saturday.  He died two weeks later.

The garden's ceramic tiles were made by local artist Andrea Tilley, from sketches made by Joe of the native orchids, as well as timber seat constructed by Country Fire Authority (CFA) member Warren Rees, with CFA member Keith Jephcott putting in many hours to oversee and plan the construction of the garden with members of the brigade and local residents assisting.

Location

Address:Hurstbridge - Arthurs Creek Road, "Joe`s Garden", adjacent to Fire Station, Arthurs Creek, 3099

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th June, 2011
Joe Shepherd