Pearcy MoorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The gate commemorates Pearcy Moore who was associated with the Tenterfield Show.  He was a keen competitor who was accidentally killed whilst herding at the rodeo chutes.

The plaque is located on the attendant box at the gate.

TENTERFIELD: A finding of accidental death was recorded by the District Coroner (Mr. Jeanings) at an inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the death of Pearcy Moore, as a result of an accident, at Tenterfield show ground on February 13. Raymond Merton Smith; a drover, of Amosfield, told the Coroner that he was standing in front the crush on the western side of the ring at Tenterfield showground. Several riders were about to try to ride buckjumpers.

"There were several horses in the yard, held there before being put into the crush, haltered and with a surcingle on. Pearcy Moore was leading a buckjumper, and about to enter the yard. He opened the gate, and was about to lead the horse in when it pulled back, and Moore fell to the ground.  Before he could regain his feet all the horses charged out of the yard. The first horse struck Moore with its front hoof, knocking him back again to the ground, and kicked him in the face. The rest of the horses galloped over him. The police and ambulance arrived, and Moore was taken to the hospital. Moore was a good horseman, and a well-known competitor at shows."

Dr. J. V. Champain described the injuries received by the deceased, and told the Coroner that Moore died very soon after admission to hospital, and that death was due to shock and asphyxia due to haemorrhage.
The Uralla Times (NSW), 18 March 1954.

Address:Manners Street, Tenterfield Showground, Tenterfield, 2372

Monument Type:Gate
Actual Event Start Date:13-February-1954
Actual Event End Date:13-February-1954

Front Inscription

This gate was erected in memory of the late Pearcy Moore who was fatally injured on this showground during the 1954 show