Patrick `Kermie` HurseyPrint Page Print this page

Hursey Inscription 2 : 2007

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates Patrick Hursey who lost his life when his vessel overturned and sank while trying to rescue a lone kayaker in Bass Strait in 1986.

Hursey was the skipper of the Moya Ann and was on a rescue mission, with six other vessels, to locate and rescue a lone kayaker attempting to cross Bass Strait. The vessel had located two life rafts dropped by aircraft and was attempting to get alongside the rafts when tragedy struck.

The skipper went down with his vessel, whilst the other crewman was rescued by the fishing boat Albatross II. The tragic loss of the fishing vessel Moya Ann brought resounding condemnation for adventurers risking the lives of others while seeking personal fulfilment.

Address:Wharf Road, Stanley, 7331