Missing Persons Garden Print Page Print this page

The memorial garden is dedicated to all missing persons.

An annual week of action takes place in Australia during the first week of August to raise awareness of the significant issues surrounding missing persons. The week is also used to profile long-term missing persons, and to educate the Australian community.

The disappearance of Tony Jones in 1982 was the catalyst for the establishment of National Missing Persons Week (NMPW) in Australia by the Jones family. The inaugural week took place with a memorial service in Townsville in 1988, where the Mayor of Townsville planted a tree in commemoration of Mr Jones.

NMPW continues to this day, and is supported throughout the missing persons sector and within the broader community to bring much needed awareness and hopefully answers for those left behind.

Address:Esplanade , Dru Point, Margate, 7054

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st July, 2000